Glossary

A guide to help you understand our product ingredients, terminology and philosophies. 

Amethyst: THE INTUITIVE EYE -TRUST • INTUITION • SPIRITUALITY

Purple Amethyst has been highly esteemed throughout the ages. Ancient civilizations were said to believe that  the amethyst crystal meaning was synonymous with luxury. The Amethyst healing properties are as plentiful as the stone itself. It is thought of mostly as a protective stone. As it is linked to the crown chakra, it is helpful in purifying the mind and clearing it of negative thoughts. This includes the negativity of stress and anxiety, which is why many meditate with amethyst so as to rid themselves of that darkness. Amethyst healing properties are especially useful in regards to work-related stress, because the stone is also associated with abundance; therefore relieving stress while emanating prosperity. The amethyst properties which facilitate intuition and communication can also be applied to increase work effectiveness. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Baking Soda: Sodium Bicarbonate (IUPAC name: sodium hydrogen carbonate), commonly known as baking soda, is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. It is a salt composed of a sodium cation (Na+) and a bicarbonate anion (HCO3−). Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline, but often appears as a fine powder. It has a slightly salty, alkaline taste resembling that of washing soda (sodium carbonate). The natural mineral form is nahcolite. It is a component of the mineral natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Bergamot: Citrus bergamia, the bergamot orange, is a fragrant citrus fruit the size of an orange, with a yellow or green color similar to a lime, depending on ripeness. Genetic research into the ancestral origins of extant citrus cultivars found bergamot orange to be a probable hybrid of lemon and bitter orange. Extracts have been used to scent food, perfumes, and cosmetics. Bergamont is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, making it ideal to help with anxious and sad feelings. It is also purifying and cleansing for the skin while having a calming effect. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Biodegradable Glitter: This type of glitter is made from biodegradable cellulose film. The material is derived from the fibers of eucalyptus trees. This means that once it's in the natural environment, microbes consume it, causing no harm to Mother Earth. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Calendula: Calendula is a genus of about 15–20 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae that are often known as marigolds. They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean. Other plants are also known as marigolds, such as corn marigold, desert marigold, marsh marigold, and plants of the genus Tagetes. Calendula is rich in a variety of organic compounds, including glycosides, saponins, and other powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds. Calendula symbolizes love and constancy. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Cistus: Cistus (from the Greek kistos) is a genus of flowering plants in the rockrose family Cistaceae. They are perennial shrubs found on dry or rocky soils throughout the Mediterranean region, from Morocco and Portugal through to the Middle East, and also on the Canary Islands. Cistus, with its many hybrids and cultivars, is commonly encountered as a garden flower. Cistus is believed to help alleviate shock from traumatic events. It’s said to be beneficial for meditation and helps to connect to the spirit realms with ease. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Citrine: THE LIGHT MAKER - HAPPINESS • JOY • LIGHT

Like Vitamin C for the soul, the Citrine crystal emanates positivity and joy. Citrine frequencies are some of the most powerful for motivation and perseverance. Because of its association with the solar plexus chakra, Citrine crystal properties are effective in increasing your personal power and self-confidence. Enhancing this energy center can help dissolve blocks and stagnation, resulting in higher energy levels and a boost in overall circulation. Citrine’s bright and happy energy fills your spirit with positivity and the highest vibrations, clearing any blockages or imbalances in your solar plexus chakra with its sunny energy. Citrine crystal properties are excellent for supporting the manifestation process. Citrine infuses your spirit with positive energy, which is a powerful tool when manifesting wealth or any other creation. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Clary Sage: Salvia sclarea, the clary or clary sage, is a biennial or short-lived herbaceous perennial in the genus Salvia. It is native to the northern Mediterranean Basin, along with some areas in north Africa and Central Asia. The plant has a lengthy history as a medicinal herb, and is currently grown for its essential oil. Aromatically, Clary Sage has a distinctive herbaceous, earthy, slightly floral scent. Clary is known for its ability to enhance vision, protecting not only one’s physical eyesight but promoting increased skill while in meditation and visionary states. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Clear Quartz: CRYSTAL CLARITY- CLARITY • MANIFESTATION • FOCUS

Clear quartz is the most iconic of the quartz family. One of the most abundant minerals in the world, clear quartz can develop in a wide range of environments and can be found on every continent. While the quartz properties can connect with and aid all chakras, giving it a reputation as a master healer, it is especially helpful for activating the crown chakra. This chakra controls how we think about and perceive situations. Quartz can help open up the mind and elevate negative perspectives to more an enlightened point of view. Its metaphysical purposes are vast, from helping to expand consciousness to facilitating open communication and stimulating the chakras. For those needing clarity of mind, clear quartz healing properties will eliminate energy blockages and allow energy to flow smoothly throughout the body. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It is ruled by the Moon and the Element of Water. Fractionated Coconut Oil makes a great carrier oil for blends that deal with purification and protection. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Corn Starch: Corn starch or maize starch is the starch derived from the corn (maize) grain. The starch is obtained from the endosperm of the kernel. Corn starch is a common ingredient used for thickening. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Dirt/Soil: Soil is a mixture of organic matter, minerals, gases, liquids, and organisms that together support life. Find this is our Higher Priestess Candles.

 

Dogwood Rose: Rosa canina, commonly known as the dog rose or dogwood rose, is a variable climbing, wild rose species native to Europe, northwest Africa, and western Asia. The plant is high in certain antioxidants. The fruit is noted for its high level of vitamin C, and is often used to make syrup, tea, and marmalade. Medicinal use of the plant dates back to Hippocrates who used its roots to heal a wound caused by a dog’s bite (hence the name Rosa canina or dog rose). Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Dried Blue Cornflower: Centaurea cyanus, commonly known as cornflower or bachelor's button, is an annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe. In the past it often grew as a weed in cornfields (in the broad sense of "corn", referring to grains, such as wheat, barley, rye, or oats), hence its name. Cornflower's natural indigo coloring is said to heal the Third Eye Chakra, working to awaken one's psychic awareness, enhance self knowledge, heal intuitive blocks & access inner wisdom. Find this is our Higher Priestess Candles.

 

Essential Oils: An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) chemical compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An essential oil is "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance—the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived.

 

Garden Patchouli: Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a species of plant from the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the "mint" or "deadnettle" family. The patchouli plant is well known for its magical attributes and has long been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes. Its exotic, dark, musky-earthy scent brings to mind far-off, magical places, and it's often used in ritual workings and in incense and potpourri blends. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Garden Smoke: The smoke of various herbs in the garden. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.  

Gemini New Moon: Versatile, adaptable, and insatiably curious, Gemini is all about keeping its options open. And just like its quick-witted ruler Mercury, it needs plenty of novelty and variety to occupy its busy mind. During this new moon, we crave intellectual stimulation—and if we’re not getting enough of it in our current situation, we’re likely to seek it out elsewhere. This new moon also comes with its own built-in BS detector: an earthy trine between Venus in Taurus and retrograde Pluto in Capricorn. This supportive aspect helps us stay rooted in our deepest values and desires, empowering us to cut out all the distractions and give our undivided attention to the things that really deserve it. Our Higher Priestess Candles were charged under this moon (12°34’) in June of 2019.

 

Glycerine: Also known as Glycerol or Glycerin, Glycerine is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. It can be used in herbal extractions to prevent tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants. Industrially, glycerine is a product of fats and oils that have been saponified, hydrolysed, or transesterified, which is recovered in a crude state and then purified by distillation or ion exchange, or it is synthesized from propylene. Our glycerine is plant derived. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Grapefruit: The grapefruit (Citrus × paradisi) is a subtropical citrus tree known for its relatively large sour to semi-sweet, somewhat bitter fruit. Grapefruit is a citrus hybrid originating in Barbados as an accidental cross between two introduced species – sweet orange and pomelo – both of which were introduced from Asia in the seventeenth century. When found, it was nicknamed the "forbidden fruit". Grapefruit is packed with vitamin C and has been known to have antiseptic properties. Besides its ability to spur action in the user, Grapefruit oil may also aid in fostering empathetic connection with others. It imparts great energy unto the user, and is useful when one is seeking magickal protection, or is simply feeling spiritually drained. Grapefruit is also known for clearing psychological blockage, and helping the user toward achieving spiritual lightness. Find this in our Higher Priestess Candles.

Higher Self: The Higher Self is generally regarded as a form of being only to be recognized in a union with a divine source. It is a part of an individual's metaphysical identity. Your Higher Self is, in simple terms, the highest aspect of you that can be attained and held in the physical body. It is the part of you that knows, sees, and understands at the highest level possible, while the physical part of you still continues to move around in the third dimension. Anchoring the wisdom of the Higher Self into your physicality is very much a part of our human spiritual evolution and purpose.

 

Hoisery Frankincense: Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia in the family Burseraceae. The word is from Old French, franc encens ("high-quality incense"). The scent is balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon with a conifer-like undertone. Frankincense assists in removing negative energy from a space, providing protection, and creating an elevated spiritual awareness. It is often used to lift moods, to ease anxiety and stress, and for purification. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Ho Wood: Ho Wood comes from a species of evergreen tree called Cinnamomum camphora. Aromatically, Ho Wood Essential Oil is a beautifully fragrant wood oil that possesses some similarity to that of Rosewood Oil. Due to the endangerment of the rosewood tree, Ho Wood can serve as a suitable aromatic substitute for Rosewood Essential Oil. It smells sweet, fresh and woody, with subtle floral notes. As far as skincare, Ho Wood Oil helps to replenish essential vitamins in your skin (such as Vitamin E) which help to encourage cell growth and prevents excess sebum oil in oily skin types. The antiseptic qualities of the oil also remove dead skin cells and kill off any bacteria that might cause infections. It is one of the most potent sources of naturally occurring linalool. Given its linalool content, Ho Wood Oil is a "peaceful" oil. It is calming and can help you relax and unwind. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Intuition: Intuition is the ability to acquire knowledge without recourse to inference or conscious reasoning. Different writers give the word "intuition" a great variety of different meanings, ranging from direct access to unconscious knowledge, unconscious cognition, inner sensing, inner insight to unconscious pattern-recognition and the ability to understand something instinctively, without the need for conscious reasoning. The word intuition comes from the Latin verb intueri translated as "consider" or from the late middle English word intuit, "to contemplate". We believe that listening to or “honoring” your intuition can be a powerful tool on the journey toward the Higher Self.

 

Labdanum: Labdanum is a sticky brown resin obtained from the shrubs Cistus ladanifer (western Mediterranean) and Cistus creticus (eastern Mediterranean), species of rockrose. Labdanum's aroma is variously described as amber, animalic, sweet, fruity, woody, ambergris, dry musk, or leathery. The rich, complex, regal smell of Labdanum has helped to establish its long history of spiritual use. As a Sun scent, it is a fine choice for magick or spiritual work involving protection, money, and honoring the Sun and solar deities. Labdanum is a great scent for any sort of meditative work. The energy associated with this scent is thought to be mysterious, masculine and sedating yet uplifting. Fun fact: In ancient times, labdanum was collected by combing the beards and thighs of goats and sheep that had grazed on the cistus shrubs. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Lavender: Lavender is an aromatic member of the mint family native to the Mediterranean region, Northern and Eastern Africa and parts of India. It bears fragrant purple, white or blue flowers nearly all summer long and into autumn. The plant is a low-growing shrub with multiple stems and spikes of flowers. The scent is floral and herbaceous. Lavender is known for its sedative properties and for its ability to help calm stress and anxiety and to help promote sleep. Lavender is masculine in action and associated with Mercury. It is also associated with the element of air and the astrological sign Virgo. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Lavandin: Lavandin is a cross between the Lavender and spike lavender varieties. Lavandins are bigger plants (producing more lavender per plant). The aroma is sweet and floral with a slightly camphorous scent. Lavandin has aromatherapy uses similar to true lavender but it is more penetrating and has longer staying power.  Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Lemongrass: Cymbopogon, variously known as lemongrass, barbed wire grass, silky heads, Cochin grass or Malabar grass or oily heads, is a genus of Asian, African, Australian, and tropical island plants in the grass family. Some species (particularly Cymbopogon citratus) are commonly cultivated as culinary and medicinal herbs because of their scent, resembling that of lemons (Citrus limon). Other common names include citronella grass, and fever grass, amongst many others. The name cymbopogon derives from the Greek words kymbe (boat) and pogon (beard) which mean that in most species, the hairy spikelets project from boat-shaped spathes. Lemongrass is said to be the oil of energetic cleansing. Lemongrass helps you enter a healing mode or cleansing state so that you can easily let go of old, limiting beliefs, toxic energies and negativity. It is known to heighten awareness and purify the mind. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Lotus (Perfume Grade Lotus Fragrance): The scent can be described as soft, pleasant, fruity and sweet. Ancient Egyptians viewed the Lotus as a symbol of rebirth because it appeared to sink at night and rise again in the morning. It is now known the plant simply loses old blooms and adds new ones on a daily cycle, but it is still a potent reminder of reincarnation and the mysteries of the afterlife.Hinduism views it as a symbol of peace and eternity. The flower’s meaning in Buddhism is similar, but still unique again from the other meanings. In Buddhism the lotus represents: Patience, Purity, Mysticism, Direct Spiritual Contact, Emptiness from Desire, Victory over Attachments, Enlightenment, Love and Compassion for All Things, Self-Awareness, Rising Out of Suffering. Find this in our Higher Priestess Candles.

Mica: The mica group of sheet silicate (phyllosilicate) minerals includes several closely related materials having nearly perfect basal cleavage. All are monoclinic, with a tendency towards pseudohexagonal crystals, and are similar in chemical composition. The nearly perfect cleavage, which is the most prominent characteristic of mica, is explained by the hexagonal sheet-like arrangement of its atoms. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb, Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil, and Higher Priestess Candles.

Naturally Derived Polysorbate 80: Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier or defoamer in foods, vitamins, medicines, and vaccines. It is an amber/golden-colored viscous liquid. It is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds derived from the dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats. We only use polysorbate 80 with vegetable fat derived oleic acid. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

 

Neroli: Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. Its scent is sweet, honeyed and somewhat metallic with green and spicy facets. Orange blossom is also extracted from the same blossom and both extracts are extensively used in perfumery. Used for centering, focus of intent, to clear mental confusion, to open the heart chakra, dispels fear and worries, attracts positive energies, happiness, soothes restlessness, hysteria and shock. Find this in our Higher Priestess Candles.

 

Oud Wood: Agarwood, aloeswood or gharuwood is a fragrant dark resinous wood used in incense, perfume, and small carvings. It is formed in the heartwood of aquilaria trees when they become infected with a type of mold (Phialophora parasitica). Prior to infection, the heartwood is odorless, relatively light and pale colored; however, as the infection progresses, the tree produces a dark aromatic resin, called aloes or agar. In response to the attack, which results in a very dense, dark, resin-embedded heartwood. The resin-embedded wood is valued in Arabic-middle eastern culture for its distinctive fragrance, and thus is used for incense and perfumes. The scent is described as sweet, vanillic, woody, musk with a florally warm spice. Agarwood oud oil is considered to be a unique oud oil of rescue, able to offer healing from emotional trauma. It is also claimed that this oud oil has a highly powerful harmonizing effect on the electrical frequencies of the brain. Tibetan monks use Agarwood oud oil to increase their inner energy and induce absolute tranquility to the mind and the soul. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Purified Water: Purified water is water that has been mechanically filtered or processed to remove impurities and make it suitable for use. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.


Rainbow Moonstone: THE DESTINY MAKER -DIVINITY • BALANCE • TENDERNESS

The Moonstone crystal meaning is associated with the inner goddess, a symbol of fertility and sensuality. The life-giving feminine figure is an empowering visualization that gives us the gift of increased intuition, the perfect prescription for cleansing the mind of negative emotions holding us back. The moonstone crystal properties are deeply rooted in ancient philosophy, especially its effects on opening the heart chakra. In fact, the Hindu tradition associates this stone with the divine feminine principle and considers it a symbol of love. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil and Higher Priestess Candles.

 

Red Gabon Sandalwood: Pterocarpus santalinus, with the common names red sanders, red sandalwood, and saunderswood, is a species of Pterocarpus endemic to the southern Eastern Ghats mountain range of South India. This tree is valued for the rich red color of its wood. The wood is not aromatic. The tree is not to be confused with the aromatic Santalum sandalwood trees that grow natively in South India. Red Sandalwood is a sacred wood in many spiritual traditions including Native American and Buddhist practices. Aligned with the direction of South and element of fire as well as earth, red sandalwood is healing, grounding, and protective. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

Rose Otto: Rose oil (rose otto, attar of rose, attar of roses or rose essence) is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation. Even with their high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery. The smell is floral and sweet with an intense, concentrated rose aroma. Emotionally, rose oil is helpful during times of stress. It is considered the choice oil for use during times of grief. The rose aroma is comforting, balancing, and rejuvenating. Rose oil is also considered an aphrodisiac. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Rosewood Oil: Rosewood oil is obtained by felling wild, Amazonian species of Aniba (a species of Magnoliid tree in the family Lauraceae) and steam distilling the comminuted trunkwood. The oil possesses a subtle, yet surprisingly sweet, woody, fruity aroma with a floral quality to it. It is a long-established ingredient in the more expensive perfumes. Rosewood is a feminine wood which draws off the element of fire. It is used for healing, spiritual rituals and love spells. Primarily feminine and highly spiritual, rosewood boosts intuition and is an excellent healer for non-physical ailments. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Safflower Oil: Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Sandalwood: Sandalwood is a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and, unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Sandalwood is the second-most expensive wood in the world, after African blackwood. Both the wood and the oil produce a distinctive fragrance that has been highly valued for centuries. Sandalwood oil has a distinctive soft, warm, smooth, creamy, and milky precious-wood scent. Magickal uses of sandalwood include removing negativity, increasing opportunities and bringing success. Find this in our Higher Priestess Candles.

 

Sea Salt: Sea salt is salt that is produced by the evaporation of seawater. Find this in our Higher Priestess Bath Bomb.

Soy Wax: Soy wax is made by the full hydrogenation of soybean oil. It is typically softer than paraffin wax and has a lower melting temperature, in most combinations. Find this in our Higher Priestess Candles.

 

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Ruled by the Sun and the Element of Fire. Sunflower Oil makes a great carrier oil for blends that deal with protection, fertility, health and wisdom. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

 

Sustainable Palm Oil: Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from the mesocarp (reddish pulp) of the fruit of the oil palms. Find this in our High Priestess Crystal Bar Soap.

 

Tuberose Vert: Agave amica, formerly Polianthes tuberosa, the tuberose, is a perennial plant in the family Asparagaceae, subfamily Agavoideae. The heady, sweet, exotic, complex floral aroma of the tuberose has been distilled for use in perfumery since the 17th century, when the flower was first transported to Europe. French Queen Marie Antoinette used a perfume called Sillage de la Reine, also called Parfum de Trianon, containing tuberose. Often referred to as the Queen of the Night, the tuberose blooms in the evening, and is laden with arcane wisdom. While tuberose essential oil rules the heart and is often used to attract love, it also holds incredible powers of divination. The tuberose is native to Mexico. Find this in our Higher Priestess Roll-On Oil.

Sources:

https://www.crystalvaults.com

https://www.aromaweb.com

https://en.wikipedia.org

https://www.energymuse.com/

http://www.susunweed.com/

https://www.organicfacts.net

http://www.witchipedia.com

https://www.stillpointaromatics.com

https://www.whitewitchparlour.com

https://www.originalbotanica.com/

https://www.astrology.com

http://www.aciscience.org

https://www.spiritualscents.com

https://masteringalchemy.com

https://www.mapleholistics.com

https://hebaelhakim.com

https://www.flowermeaning.com

https://www.plantationsinternational.com

https://www.themagickalcat.com

https://www.projectfey.com

https://www.patheos.com

https://www.organicfacts.net

https://www.sagegoddess.com

https://www.edenbotanicals.com

SPIRITUAL GIFTS • WOMEN OWNED BUSINESS • SELF LOVE

©2019 by Higher Priestess.